Shop Shop (0)find us on facebook
Maine Preservation
Divider
Divider

Honor Awards

Nathan Szanton, 2011 Honor Awards for Mill at Saco Falls

The annual Maine Preservation Honor Awards celebrate excellence in historic preservation leadership, rehabilitation and craft.   Since 1998, Maine Preservation has recognized historic preservation successes across Maine and acknowledged the people that make them happen.

Honor award categories include; Commercial and Residential, Restoration/Rehabilitation, Adaptive Use,  Organizational Excellence, Crafts/Trades and Outstanding Service to the Field of Preservation recognizing individual accomplishment in historic preservation.

To see the 2014 Honor Awards, visit here.

Past Honor Awards

2013 Bath Custom House Bath Restoration and Preservation Crafts/Trades
2013 The E.C. and M.I. Record Homestead Buckfield Stewardship
2013 Mill at Freedom Falls Freedom Adaptive Use
2013 Kennebunk High School Kennebunk Adaptive Use
2013 The Lofts at Bates Mill Lewiston Adaptive Use
2013 Lisbon Falls High School Lisbon Falls Adaptive Use
2013 Norway Opera House Norway Commercial-Restoration/ Rehabilitation
2013 Colonial Inn Ogunquit Commercial-Restoration/ Rehabilitation
2013 Elm Terrace Portland Adaptive Use
2013 Emory School Apartments Biddeford Adaptive Use
2013 Sanford Mill #1 Sanford Adaptive Use
2013 Moody Chapel Fairfield Restoration
2013 Togus VA Medical Center Augusta Rehabilitation
2013 Lamb Block Livemore Falls Adaptive Use
2013 Hike through History South Berwick Organizational Excellence
2013 Roxanne Eflin Preservation Champion
2013 Porter Memorial Library  Machias Restoration
2013 Rockefeller Hall  Winter Harbor Adaptive Use
2012 Morrill N. Drew House, 143 Vaughan St. Portland Restoration
2012 Hedge & Roger Williams Halls, Bates College Lewiston Rehabilitation
2012 Maine General Hospital (Maine Medical Center) Portland Restoration
2012 Knox Hotel Thomaston Rehabilitation
2012 Maine Hall, Bangor Theological Seminary Bangor Rehabilitation
2012 Webster School Auburn Adaptive Use
2012 Hammond Street Congregational Church Bangor Restoration
2012 Hewitt Block, 449 Main Street Rockland Rehabilitation
2012 Winslow Homer Studio Scarborough Restoration
2012 Healy Asylum (Healey Terrace) Lewiston Adaptive Use
2012 Twitchell-Champlin Co. Building at Merrill’s Wharf Portland Adaptive Use
2012 Steven and Wiebke Theodore Bath Outstanding Community Service
2012 Bill King and Jayne Palmer Bath Preservation Champions
2011 Baxter Library (Via Group) Portland Rehabilitation
2011 Brown Library, Maine Historical Society Portland Rehabilitation
2011 Coburn Hall, University of Maine Orono Rehabilitation
2011 Gilman Place Waterville Rehabilitation
2011 Littlefield School West Bath Restoration
2011 The Mill at Saco Falls (Laconia Mill No. 1) Biddeford Rehabilitation
2011 Robin Neely, Ben Coombs, Arron Sturgis, Norm Faucher Statewide Preservation Crafts and Trades
2010 North Berwick Woolen Mill North Berwick Excellence in Adaptive Use
2010 The Shepherd Block Rockport Excellence in Rehabilitation
2010 Thomas Hatch Block Bangor Excellence in Restoration
2010 Old North Wayne School House Wayne Excellence in Rehabilitation
2010 Winterport Union Meeting House Bangor Excellence in Restoration
2010 Chris Glass Camden Preservation Champion
2009 Fiddler’s Reach Fog Signal Kennebec River, Arrowsic Restoration
2009 Congress St Historic District Portland Designation
2009 North New Portland Community Church New Portland Restoration
2009 Pemaquid Point Light Station Pemaquid Restoration
2009 Cape Elizabeth Light Station Cape Elizabeth Restoration
2009 Lockwood-Hathaway Mill Waterville Rehabilitation
2009 Captain S.C. Blanchard House, 317 Main Street Yarmouth Rehabilitation
2009 Captain George W. Robinson House, 388 Main Street Thomaston Restoration and Preservation
2009 Bangor Opera House Bangor Rehabilitation
2009 Kristin Dillon Exeter Outstanding Service
2009 Deborah Pulliam (posthumous) Downeast Philanthropy
2008 Beech Nut & Its Cultural Landscape Rockport Cultural Landscape
2008 Commercial Waterfront Harpswell Organizational Excellence
2008 75 State Street, 117 Danforth Street Portland Organizational Excellence
2008 Bowdoin College Walker Art Building Brunswick Organizational Excellence
2008 Mathews Brothers Belfast Crafts and Trades
2008 U.S. Marine Hospital at Martin’s Point Portland Civic
2008 119 Main Street, Kennebunk Kennebunk Civic/Adaptive Use
2008 St. Ann’s Church Kennebunkport Civic
2008 Les Fossel Alna Public Presevation
2008 Gardiner Public Library Gardiner Public Preservation
2008 Lauren & Marc Liberman Bath Public Preservation and Residential
2008 Old Fire Barn Yarmouth Public/Private Preservation
2008 Great Diamond Island School House Great Diamond Island Residential/Adaptive Use
2008 Bangor Waterworks Bangor Residential/Adaptive Use
2008 Speaker Glenn Cummings, Rep. Ted Koffman, Toby McGrath, Kevin Mattson, Lock Kiermaier, Alan Caron, Maggie Drummond and Amy Cole Ives Statewide Advocacy
2008 Patricia McGraw Anderson (Posthumus) Portland Preservation Champion
2007 Charles Brown House Bangor Residential
2007 Bob and Suzanne Kelly, House Revivers Bangor Preservation Crafts and Trades
2007 Auburn Public Library Auburn Public Preservation
2007 Portland City Hall Clock Tower Portland Public Preservation
2007 Municipal Center – Town of Gorham Gorham Public Preservation
2007 Castle in the Park, Deering Oaks Portland Public Preservation
2007 Deborah Thompson Bangor Preservation Champion
2007 Old West Bath Meeting House West Bath Local Champions
2007 Sanford-Springvale Historical Museum Springvale Local Champions
2007 Robert Shaffer, Trebor Mansion Guilford Local Champions
2007 Paul Johnson (Schoolhouse #8) Eliot Local Champions
2007 City of Bangor: Including the Standpipe Bangor Organizational Excellence
2007 Telephone Building Bangor Commercial/Adaptive Use
2007 Merrill Merchants Bank Bangor Commercial/Adaptive Use
2007 Maine Supply Company Building Lewiston “Main Street” Commercial
2007 Eric D. & Carrie R. Agren (Lyceum Hall Restoration Project) Lewiston “Main Street” Commercial
2007 Shakers of Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village New Gloucester Cultural Landscape
2006 Little Red Schoolhouse, rescued by local champion Almon Williams Alfred Most Endangered to SUCCESS
2006 151 and 157 Pine Street Portland Residential
2006 Ebenezer Alden House Union Residential
2006 Bagala Window Works Statewide Preservation Crafts and Trades
2006 Pilsbury Bulding/Marsden Hartley Cultural Center- Lewiston Public Library Lewiston Public Preservation
2006 First Parish Church – United Church of Christ Brunswick Public Preservation
2006 First Parish Congregational Church Sanctuary Window Restoration Yarmouth Public Preservation
2006 Musee Culturel du Mont Carmel Lille Public Preservation
2006 Oxford County Courthouse South Paris Public Preservation
2006 Victoria Mansion Brownstone and Tower Restoration Portland Public Preservation
2006 Conroy-Tully Crawford Funeral Home Ornamental Plaster Restoration Portland Public Preservation
2006 Nancy Barba Statewide Preservation Champion
2005 Bar Harbor Club Bar Harbor Commercial/Adaptive Use
2005 Victor Wright, The Heritage Company Statewide Preservation Crafts and Trades
2005 Bowdoin College Chapel Tower Restoration Brunswick Public Preservation
2005 Auburn City Hall Auburn Public Preservation
2005 City Theater Biddeford Public Preservation
2005 Hatch-Mitchell Cemetery Kennebunk Public Preservation
2005 Maine Sunday Telegram Portland Public Preservation
2005 Ruggles House Columbia Falls, ME Public Preservation
2005 Elaine Clark Statewide & Augusta Preservation Champion
2005 Land for Maine’s Future Statewide Organizational Excellence
2005 Day/ Garcelon/Johnson House Auburn Commercial/Adaptive Use
2004 Waterville Façade Renovation Project Waterville Commercial/Adaptive Use
2004 Captain Charles Ranlett House Thomaston Residential
2004 Captain Phineas Griffin House Searsport Residential
2004 William H. Hoit House Portland Residential
2004 11 Houlton Street, West End Historic District Portland Residential
2004 Arron Sturgis, Preservation Timber Framing Statewide Preservation Crafts and Trades
2004 Hallowell City Hall Auditorium Restoration Hallowell Public Preservation
2004 Camden Public Library Camden Public Preservation
2004 Maine Friendship House/American Heritage Center Jaffa, Israel Public Preservation
2004 Senator Olympia J. Snowe Washington, DC Preservation Champion
2004 Maine Downtown Center Augusta and Statewide Organizational Excellence
2004 Buxton-Hollis Historical Society – tourwide survey Buxton Organizational Excellence
2004 Local Color Artisans Gallery Cornish Commercial/Adaptive Use
2003 Western Maine University & Community College Center South Paris Commercial/Adaptive Use
2003 The Parson Mason-Day House Castine Residential
2003 The George McManus House, Brunswick Residential
2003 Robert Cariddi, Master Carpenter Buxton Preservation Crafts and Trades
2003 Wadsworth-Longfellow House Portland Public Preservation
2003 McLellan House-Sweat Galleries Portland Public Preservation
2003 Baxter Memorial Library Gorham Public Preservation
2003 Deering Oaks Ravine Rehabilitation Project Portland Public Preservation
2003 The Very Reverend Stephen W. Foote, St. Luke’s Episcopal Cathedral, Portland Bremen Preservation Champion
2003 Castine Historical Society Castine Organizational Excellence
2003 Barker Mill Arms Auburn Commercial/Adaptive Use
2003 Hammond Heirs Building Portland Commercial/Adaptive Use
2002 Lewiston District Courthouse – former Frye Block Music Hall Lewiston Commercial/Adaptive Use
2002 Peter Lord Plaster and Paint Westbrook Preservation Crafts and Trades
2002 Castine Post Office Castine Public Preservation
2002 Maine Criminal Justice Academy Vassalboro? Public Preservation
2002 Ellsworth City Hall Ellsworth Public Preservation
2002 Burnt Island Light House Restoration Committee Southport Public Preservation
2002 Union Old Town House Union Public Preservation
2002 Wells Meeting House Wells Public Preservation
2002 Woolwich Town  House Woolwich Public Preservation
2002 Governor Angus King, Jr. Augusta/Brunswick Preservation Champion
2002 120th Legislature Augusta Organizational Excellence
2002 Village Improvement Society/Yarmouth Yarmouth Organizational Excellence
2002 Pineland New Gloucester Commercial/Adaptive Use
2001 The Inn at Augusta City Hall Augusta Commercial/Adaptive Use
2001 “Stockbridge Hall” Yarmouth Residential
2001 Leslie T. Fossel, Restoration Resources Alna Preservation Crafts and Trades
2001 Dr. Robert L. Bradley, MHPC Augusta Preservation Champion
2001 Mount Desert Island Historical Society – School house project Mount Desert Island Organizational Excellence
2001 Bremen Town House Association, Inc. Bremen Organizational Excellence
2001 The Danforth Portland Commercial/Adaptive Use
2000 National Theater Workshop for the Handicapped-Crosby Belfast Commercial/Adaptive Use
2000 Robert K. Dunning Bridgton Preservation Crafts and Trades
2000 Carriage Roads & Trail Rehabilitation, Acadia Acadia National Park, Bar Harbor Public Preservation
2000 Mallett Hall Pownal Public Preservation
2000 First Parish Church, Kennebunkport Kennebunkport Public Preservation
2000 Berwick Academy Berwick Public Preservation
2000 Marguerite Rafter Augusta Preservation Champion
2000 Machias Savings Bank Machias Commercial/Adaptive Use
1999 The Wellness Center Camden Commercial/Adaptive Use
1999 “Cragmere” Cape Neddick Residential
1999 Robin Neely, Stained Glass Portland Preservation Crafts and Trades
1999 Tony Castro, Muralist New Gloucester Preservation Crafts and Trades
1999 City Hall Council Chambers Hallowell Public Preservation
1999 Bottling Plant and Spring House Poland Public Preservation
1999 Sally W. Rand Freeport Preservation Champion
1999 Mary Ella Rogers Bath Preservation Champion
1998 Former Maine Eye and Ear Infirmary, Bramhall Boston, MA Commercial/Adaptive Use
1998 Richard Irons, Masonry Restoration Limerick Preservation Crafts and Trades
1998 Bangor Public Library and addition Bangor Public Preservation
1998 Tabitha King Bangor Public Preservation
1998 Mc Laughlin Garden South Paris Public Preservation
1998 Earle G. Shettleworth, Jr. Statewide Preservation Champion
1998 Maine Lighthouse Selection Committee Statewide Organizational Excellence
1998 Crosbie Farm of the Maine Turnpike Authority Portland Commercial/Adaptive Use

 


Divider
© 2014 Maine Preservation | 233 West Main Street, Yarmouth, ME 04096 | (207) 847-3577 | info@mainepreservation.org